Privacy Policy

How We Use Your Information

Personal information you provide to us at the River Chess Association (RCA) will be used for the purposes outlined at the time we collect it, in accordance with the wishes you have expressed and in accordance with UK Data Protection law.

With your consent, personal data collected and processed by us may be used for the following purposes:

  • Communication about RCA activities, news, events and related river news
  • Administration of RCA projects
  • Volunteer administration

 

We collect and process personal information because it is necessary for the pusuit of our legitimate interests:

  • To carry out water vole monitoring and riverfly monitoring

 

Personal data collected and processed by us may be shared – where necessary for administrative purposes – with third parties working in partnership with the RCA; we will make this clear at the time we collect your information. We will not sell or give away your personal information to others.

We respect your information and will hold it securely here in the UK.

How We Communicate With You

If you wish to change the way in which we get in touch with you, please let us know by emailing riverchess@tiscali.co.uk or by writing to: The River Chess Association c/o 90 Nalders Road, Chesham, HP5 3DH.

Keeping Your Information Up To Date

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate. Please contact us by post or email (as above) to make us aware of any changes.

Retention

We will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary and consistent with the law. If you request to be removed from our email distribution list, we will delete your contact information immediately. In all other circumstances, if you have had no communication with us for at least five years, we will delete all your personal information.

Your Right to Access Your Information

You have a right to find out what information we hold about you by making a Subject Access Request. A copy of the information we hold will be sent to you within a month. You can make a request by emailing riverchess@tiscali.co.uk or by writing to The River Chess Association c/o 90 Nalders Road, Chesham, HP5 3DH.

Use of this Web Site

Our website uses cookies for the following purposes:

  • Tailoring the web site to you as an individual by remembering your preferences.
  • Monitoring web site traffic and identifying which pages are being used. This allows us to improve our web site by better understanding how it is used.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Our website may contain links to other web sites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other web site. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy notice.

You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the web site in question.

How to Make a Complaint

In the unlikely event that we are unable to handle any requests or enquiries relating to your privacy to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Further information, including contact details, is available at ico.org.uk.